Scotiabank Giller Prize | Past Winners

Past Winners of the Giller Prize

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

2009 Winner

The Bishop's Man

Linden MacIntyre


for

The Bishop's Man

 

Shortlist

The Bishop's Man

Linden MacIntyre for The Bishop's Man
Random House Canada

The Disappeared

Kim Echlin for The Disappeared
Hamish Hamilton Canada

Annabel Lyon for The Golden Mean
Random House Canada

Colin McAdam for Fall
Hamish Hamilton Canada

Anne Michaels for The Winter Vault
McClelland & Stewart

Jury Panel

Russell Banks
Victoria Glendinning
Alistair Macleod

2008 Winner

Joseph Boyden


for

Through Black Spruce

 

Shortlist

Joseph Boyden for Through Black Spruce
Viking Canada

Anthony De Sa for Barnacle Love
Doubleday Canada

Marina Endicott for Good to A Fault
Freehand Books/Broadview Press

Rawi Hage for Cockroach
House of Anansi Press

Mary Swan for The Boys in the Trees
Henry Holt/HB Fenn

Jury Panel

Margaret Atwood
Bob Rae
Colm Toibin

2007 Winner

Elizabeth Hay


for

Late Nights on Air

 

Shortlist

Elizabeth Hay for Late Nights on Air
McClelland & Stewart

Michael Ondaatje for Divisadero
McClelland & Stewart

Daniel Poliquin for A Secret Between Us, translation by Donald Winkler
Douglas & McIntyre

M.G. Vassanji for The Assassin's Song
Doubleday Canada

Alissa York for Effigy
Random House Canada

Jury Panel

David Bergen
Camilla Gibb
Lorna Goodison

2006 Winner

Vincent Lam


for

Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures

 

Shortlist

Rawi Hage for De Niro’s Game
House of Anansi Press

Vincent Lam for Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures
Doubleday Canada

Pascale Quiviger for The Perfect Circle, translation by Sheila Fischman
Cormorant Books

Gaétan Soucy for Immaculate Conception, translation by Lazer Lederhendler
House of Anansi Press

Carol Windley for Home Schooling
Cormorant Books

Jury Panel

Adrienne Clarkson
Alice Munro
Michael Winter

2005 Winner

David Bergen


for

The Time In Between

 

Shortlist

Joan Barfoot for Luck
Knopf Canada

David Bergen for The Time In Between
McClelland & Stewart

Camilla Gibb for Sweetness In The Belly
Doubleday Canada

Lisa Moore for Alligator
House of Anansi Press

Edeet Ravel for A Wall of Light
Random House Canada

Jury Panel

Warren Cariou
Elizabeth Hay
Richard B. Wright

2004 Winner

Alice Munro


for

Runaway

 

Shortlist

Shauna Singh Baldwin for The Tiger Claw
Knopf Canada

Wayson Choy for All That Matters
Doubleday Canada

Pauline Holdstock for Beyond Measure
Cormorant Books

Alice Munro for Runaway
McClelland & Stewart / Douglas Gibson Books

Paul Quarrington for Galveston
Random House Canada

Miriam Toews for A Complicated Kindness
Knopf Canada

Jury Panel

Charlotte Gray
Alistair MacLeod
M.G. Vassanji

2003 Winner

M.G. Vassanji


for

The In-Between World of Vikram Lall

 

Shortlist

Margaret Atwood for Oryx and Crake
McClelland & Stewart

John Bemrose for The Island Walkers
McClelland & Stewart

John Gould for Kilter: 55 Fictions
Turnstone Press

Ann-Marie MacDonald for The Way the Crow Flies
Knopf Canada

M.G. Vassanji for The In-Between World of Vikram Lall
Doubleday Canada

Jury Panel

Rosalie Silberman Abella
David Staines
Rudy Wieb

2002 Winner

Austin Clarke


for

The Polished Hoe

 

Shortlist

Austin Clarke for The Polished Hoe
Thomas Allen Publishers

Bill Gaston for Mount Appetite
Raincoast Books

Wayne Johnston for The Navigator of New York
Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Lisa Moore for Open
House of Anansi Press

Carol Shields for Unless
Random House Canada

Jury Panel

Barbara Gowdy
Thomas King
Bill New

2001 Winner

Richard B. Wright


for

Clara Callan

 

Shortlist

Sandra Birdsell for The Russlander
McClelland & Stewart

Michael Crummey for River Thieves
Doubleday Canada

Michael Redhill for Martin Sloane
Doubleday Canada

Timothy Taylor for Stanley Park
Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Jane Urquhart for Stone Carvers
McClelland & Stewart

Richard B. Wright for Clara Callan
HarperFlamingoCanada

Jury Panel

David Adams Richards
Joan Clark
Robert Fulford

2000 Winner

David Adams Richards


for

Mercy Among The Children

 

Michael Ondaatje


for

Anil's Ghost

 

Shortlist

Alan Cumyn for Burridge Unbound
McClelland & Stewart

David Adams Richards for Mercy Among The Children
Doubleday Canada

Elizabeth Hay for A Student of Weather
McClelland & Stewart

Michael Ondaatje for Anil's Ghost
McClelland & Stewart

Eden Robinson for Monkey Beach
Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Fred Stenson for The Trade
Douglas & McIntyre

Jury Panel

Margaret Atwood
Alistair MacLeod
Jane Urquhart

1999 Winner

Bonnie Burnard


for

A Good House

 

Shortlist

Bonnie Burnard for A Good House
HarperFlamingoCanada

Timothy Findley for Pilgrim
HarperFlamingoCanada

Anne Hébert for Am I Disturbing You translation by Sheila Fischman
House of Anansi Press

Nancy Huston for The Mark of the Angel
McArthur & Company

David MacFarlane for Summer Gone
Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Jury Panel

Alberto Manguel
Judith Mappin
Nino Ricci

1998 Winner

Alice Munro


for

The Love of a Good Woman

 

Shortlist

Andre Alexis for Childhood
McClelland & Stewart

Gail Anderson-Dargatz for A Recipe for Bees
Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Barbara Gowdy for The White Bone
HarperFlamingoCanada

Greg Hollingshead for The Healer
HarperFlamingoCanada/ A Phyllis Bruce Book

Wayne Johnston for The Colony of Unrequited Dreams
Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Alice Munro for The Love of a Good Woman
McClelland & Stewart/ A Douglas Gibson Book

Jury Panel

Margaret Atwood
Guy Vanderhaeghe
Peter Gzowski

1997 Winner

Mordecai Richler


for

Barney's Version

 

Shortlist

Michael Helm for The Projectionist
Douglas & McIntyre

Shani Mootoo for Cereus Blooms at Night
Press Gang Publishers

Nino Ricci for Where She Has Gone
McClelland & Stewart

Mordecai Richler for Barney's Version
Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Carol Shields for Larry's Party
Random House of Canada

Jury Panel

Bonnie Burnard
Mavis Gallant
Peter Gzowski

1996 Winner

Margaret Atwood


for

Alias Grace

 

Shortlist

Gail Anderson-Dargatz for The Cure for Death by Lightning
Knopf Canada

Margaret Atwood for Alias Grace
Doubleday Canada

Ann-Marie MacDonald for Fall on Your Knees
Simon & Schuster

Anne Michaels for Fugitive Pieces
Thorndike

Guy Vanderhaeghe for The Englishman's Boy
McClelland & Stewart

Jury Panel

Bonnie Burnard
Carol Shields
David Staines

1995 Winner

Rohinton Mistry


for

A Fine Balance

 

Shortlist

Timothy Findley for The Piano Man's Daughter
HarperCollins

Barbara Gowdy for Mister Sandman
Somerville House

Leo McKay Jr. for Like This
House of Anansi

Rohinton Mistry for A Fine Balance
McClelland & Stewart

Richard B. Wright for The Age of Longing
HarperCollins

Jury Panel

Mordecai Richler
David Staines
Jane Urquhart

1994 Winner

M.G. Vassanji


for

The Book of Secrets

 

Shortlist

Bonnie Burnard for Casino and Other Stories
HarperCollins

Eliza Clark for What You Need
Somerville House

Shyam Selvadurai for Funny Boy
McClelland & Stewart

M.G. Vassanji for The Book of Secrets
McClelland & Stewart

Steve Weiner for The Museum of Love
Penguin Books Canada

Jury Panel

Alice Munro
Mordecai Richler
David Staines

TWEETS